General FAQs for Joining

Do you have to be a member of a Board of REALTORS® to join SmartMLS?

A: Yes, you must be a member of a Board of REALTORS® listed as an Active REALTOR®.  Your Board does not have to be in Connecticut, but we do ask for a letter of good standing from your out of state Board of REALTORS®.

Do I have to have a Connecticut License to join SmartMLS?

A: Yes, you cannot list or show a property in Connecticut without holding an active real estate license in CT. Click here to review the DCP website.

 

I’m a Broker, if I join do my agents also have to join?

A: Yes, see the Rules and Regulations, Section 2.1

 

Are our fees refundable?

A: SmartMLS has a No Refund Policy. See the Rules and Regulations, Section 3.4

 

Can we share SmartMLS IDs and passwords?

A: No, allowing another person to use a SmartMLS ID and password is a direct violation of our Rules and Regulations and can lead to a fine of up to $5000. Please see Rules and Regulations, Section 3.6

 

SmartMLS Rules and Regulations

X